Shining
the light
on organics ...

NEON Home Page

Advanced Training in
Organic Crop Production



Who's Who Guide
to organic farming expertise in the Northeast


Jump-down menu

Participants from:
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania
  • Vermont
  • NEON:  The Northeast Organic Network Participants

    Click on images for larger view.

    Connecticut

    Rebecca Elwood Rebecca Elwood
    Soil Conservationist - Student Trainee
    USDA/NRCS
    North Farms Executive Park
    900 Northrup Road, Ste. A
    Wallingford, CT 06457
    203-269-7509
    Rebecca.elwood@ct.usda.gov
    Expertise: soil

    Maine

    Richard Kersbergen Richard Kersbergen
    Extension Educator
    U. Maine Cooperative Extension
    992 Waterville Road
    Waldo, ME 04915
    207-342-5971
    richardk@umext.maine.edu
    Expertise: livestock, agronomy, soil health

    Jody Peloquin Jody Peloquin
    Soil Conservationist
    USDA/NRCS
    191 Camden Road
    Warren, ME 04864
    207-273-2005 x105
    jody.peloquin@me.usda.gov
    Expertise: soil conservation (crop rotation, conservation tillage, cover cropping), developing conservation plans, Farm Bill programs

    Laura Suomi-Lecker Laura Suomi-Lecker
    Soil Conservationist
    USDA/NRCS
    12 High St., ste. 3
    Skowhegan, ME 04976
    207-474-8324 x113
    laura.lecker@me.usda.gov
    Expertise: conservation planning, soil management, Farm Bill programs

    Maryland

    Caragh Fitzgerald Caragh Fitzgerald
    Extension Educator, Agriculture and Natural Resources
    Maryland Cooperative Extension
    3525-L Ellicott Mills Dr.
    Ellicott City, MD 21043
    410-313-2710
    cfitz@umd.edu
    Expertise: crop production (vegetables, pastures), organic production, alternative agriculture, beginning farmers

    Laura Hunsberger Laura Hunsberger
    Extension Educator, Agriculture
    Univ. of MD Cooperative Extension
    PO Box 219
    Snow Hill, MD 21863
    410-632-1972
    lhuns@umd.edu
    Expertise: organic/sustainable farming, value-added, ethnic vegetables, weed control

    Willie Lantz Willie Lantz
    Extension Educator - Ag and Natural Resources
    Univ. of MD Cooperative Extension - Garett Cty.
    1916 Garrett Highway, Suite A
    Mt. Lake Park, MD 21550
    301-334-6960
    wlantz@umd.edu
    Expertise: alternative agriculture farming systems

    Rick McCrobie Rick McCrobie
    Coordinator of Agricultural Studies
    Garrett College
    687 Mosser Road
    McHenry, MD 2154
    301-387-3331
    rmccrobie@garrettcollege.edu
    Expertise: meat/food science, animal production, commercial produce production

    Massachusetts

    Jennifer Hashley Jennifer Hashley
    Training and Technical Assistance Director
    New Entry Sustainable Farming Project
    Tufts University
    150 Harrison Ave, Rm. 121
    Boston, MA 02111
    617-636-3793
    Jennifer.hashley@tufts.edu
    Expertise: farm enterprise planning, record-keeping, mixed vegetable, flower & herb production, small-scale organic poultry production, marketing/value-added

    New Hampshire

    George Hamilton George Hamilton
    Extension Educator, Natural Resources
    University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension
    Hillsborough County
    329 Mast Road, Room 101
    Goffstown, NH 03055
    603-641-6060
    george.hamilton@unh.edu
    Expertise: vegetable production, field and fruit crops, farm business management

    New York

    Ariff Hajee Ariff Hajee
    Extension Associate
    Cornell Cooperative Extension
    16 E. 34th St.
    New York, NY 10016
    212-340-2952
    ah255cornell.edu
    Expertise: Urban Gardening, Organic Agriculture, Science and Technology education, Environmental Education, Hydroponics Science, and Youth Development.

    Michelle Hughes Michelle Hughes
    Project Associate
    New Farmer Development Project
    51 Chambers St., Room 1231
    New York, NY 10007
    212-341-2256
    mhughes@greenmarket.cc
    Expertise: land identification, vegetable production

    Bob Weybright Bob Weybright
    Agriculture and Horticulture Issues Leader
    Cornell Cooperative Extension, Dutchess County
    2715 Route 44
    Millbrook, NY 12545
    845-677-8223
    rw74@cornell.edu
    Expertise: value-added and specialty foods, business development, market assessment and development, strategic planning of small and mid-size agribusinesses.

    Molly Shaw Molly Shaw
    Resource Extension Educator, Fruit and Veg. Specialist
    Cornell Cooperative Extension, Tioga Cty.
    56 Main St.
    Owego, NY 13827
    607-687-4020
    meh39@cornell.edu
    Expertise: Disease diagnosis


    Pennsylvania

    Mena Hautau Mena Hautau
    Extension Educator
    Penn State Cooperative Extension - Berks County
    PO Box 520, 1238 County Welfare Road
    Leesport, PA 19533-0520
    610-378-1327
    mmh10@psu.edu
    Expertise: agronomic crops

    David Johnson David Johnson
    Assoc. Professor and Scientist-in-Charge
    Penn State University SE Research Center
    1446 Auction Rd.
    Manheim, PA 17545
    717-653-4728
    dhj3@psu.edu
    Expertise: field and vegetable crop pest management, agronomy

    Emilie Swackhammer Emilie Swackhammer
    Horticulture Extension Educator
    Penn State Cooperative Extension - Lehigh & Northampton Counties
    4184 Dorney Park Road, Room 104
    Allentown, PA 18104
    610-391-9840
    exs33@psu.edu
    Expertise: horticulture, including vegetable and small fruit production

    Leslie Zuck Leslie Zuck
    Executive Director
    Pennsylvania Certified Organic
    406 S. Penn. Ave.
    Centre Hall, PA 16828
    814-364-4431
    leslie@paorganic.org
    Expertise: production of organic vegetable seedlings and crops

    Vermont

    Chuck Armstrong Chuck Armstrong
    Soil Conservationist, USDA/NRCS
    28 Farmvu
    White River Junction, VT 05001
    802-295-7942 x 12
    chuck.armstrong@vt.usda.gov
    Expertise: conservation planning, nutrient management, veg crops: green beans, sweet corn, winter squash

    John Hayden John Hayden
    NOFA-VT Apprenticeship Technical Advisor
    The Farm Between/NOFA-VT
    3727 Rt. 15
    Jeffersonville, VT 05464
    802-644-8332
    jnhayden@together.net
    Expertise: integrating crops and livestock, IPM, direct marketing


    Ann Hazelrigg Ann Hazelrigg
    Plant Diagnostic Clinic Coordinator
    UVM
    PSS Dept., 105 Carrigan Dr.
    University of Vermont
    Burlington, VT 05405
    802-656-0493
    ann.hazelrigg@uvm.edu
    Expertise: pest management, plant pathology

    Charles Mitchell Charles Mitchell
    District Conservationist
    USDA/NRCS
    109 Professional Drive
    Morrisville, VT 05661
    802-888-4965 x12
    charles.mitchell@vt.usda.gov
    Expertise: land use planning, conservation planning practice, design and implementation, USDA program administration